APPLY FOR ONTARIO IMMIGRATION THROUGH EXPRESS ENTRY PROGRAM

0
191

Getting settled in Canada is a dream of many people around the world. And why not! Canada is currently on the list of top 10 countries to live in. Stable economy, high-ranked universities, multi culture environment and breathtaking views; Canada has it all. Every year, millions of people move to Canada from various parts of the world. A large number of international students also arrive in Canada each year with a motive to get higher education and then settle permanently. Those who have relevant skills and experience, opt for immigration to Canada. Canada has total of 10 provinces and each province has its own beautiful identity. Out of all the provinces, Ontario is the province that is most loved by all mainly because of its attractions as it is home to Canada’s iconic Niagara Falls. If you want to move to Ontario on immigration and don’t know how to do it, then read below my guide to Ontario Immigration:

ONTARIO EXPRESS ENTRY PROGRAM

Express Entry is a system to manage the applications of candidates who wish to move to Canada permanently. This system is introduced by the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). In order to qualify for the Express Entry and to be nominated by Ontario for immigration, candidates must qualify for any of the following two immigration programs:

source link A – Canadian Experience Class

First of all, you have to complete a profile here as a first step to move to Canada as a skilled worker. Secondly, you have to check if you meet the criteria to get into the Express Entry through this tool. Then there are other minimum requirements which you have to meet in order to qualify for Express Entry.

These are as follows:

http://shellystearooms.com/gluten-free Skilled work experience:

  • You need to have Canadian skilled work experience of at least 12 months full time work within 3 years of applying. Skilled work experience means that you have one of the following experience:
    • Managerial Jobs (NOC skill level 0)
    • Professional Jobs (NOC skill type A)
    • Technical Jobs and skilled trades (NOC skill type B)
  • Your application may be refused if you don’t meet the requirements of skilled experience.

follow link Education:

There is no requirement of education as such for Canadian Experience Class but you can earn extra points for your education if:

  • You have a high school or post-secondary education from Canada
  • You have studies outside of Canada and have got your educational documents assessed under Educational Credential Assessment (ECA). It will confirm that your foreign education is equal to the education in Canada.

Language

You have to meet the minimum language requirement in order to qualify for immigration.

  • For NOC 0 or Type A jobs, Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 is required.
  • For NOC B jobs, Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 5 is required.

Take a language test that is approved by Canadian immigration department. It should show that you meet the minimum level for:

  • Reading
  • Writing
  • Speaking
  • Listening

Make sure that your test results are not more than two years old on the day you apply for the immigration. Otherwise, you will have to take the test again.

Principal Applicant:

If you are applying for yourself, then you are the principal applicant. However, if you have common-law partner (you are married), then your partner can also apply with you but you’ll remain as principal applicant.

Other Requirements:

  • You must not be inadmissible to Canada which means you should be free of all crimes.
  • You must plan to apply and live outside the Quebec province.

B – Federal Skilled Worker Class

To apply for the federal skilled worker class, you need to have at least one year of full time work experience within the last 10 years under skill type 0, A or B.

Education:

You can earn points of your education if:

  • Obtained education from a Canadian college or a university
  • You have an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) of your foreign education that confirms that your education is equivalent to Canadian standards.

 Language:

Take a language test that is approved by Canadian immigration department. It should show that you meet the minimum level for:

  • Reading
  • Writing
  • Speaking
  • Listening

Make sure that your test results are not more than two years old on the day you apply for the immigration. Otherwise, you will have to take the test again.

Selection Factors:

After you meet all the minimum requirements such as experience and education, your application for immigration will be assessed on the basis of following factors:

  • Your age
  • Education
  • Work experience
  • If you have a valid job offer from Canada or not
  • English and/or French language skills

 Proof of Funds:

You must show that you have enough funds to support yourself and your dependents (if any) after you move to Canada. There is an exception in the following cases:

  • You are able to legally work in Canada
  • You have a valid job offer from Canada

 Principal Applicant:

If you are applying on your own, then you are the principal applicant. However, if you are married and want to apply for immigration together, then any of you who has higher chance of earn scores can be the principal applicant.

 

Other Requirements:

  • You must not be inadmissible to Canada
  • You must plan to live outside the Quebec province.

Make sure to keep all the documents and information ready when you apply for immigration for Canada. If you require any further information about Ontario Immigration, then visit its official web site. For information regarding NOC or other selection factors, you must visit the Government of Canada web site.

Canada offers easier process for immigration to the applicants. You don’t need to hire any agent to apply for the immigration purposes. All you have to do is, just do a little research, prepare your documents and you are good to go.

If you want to apply for study visa to Ontario then visit this link to read about A to Z universities in Ontario.

 

LEAVE A REPLY